Lemongrass is native to India and tropical Asia.
The stalk of Lemongrass is too hard to eat, but the soft inner part has a tangy citrus flavor. It is widely used as a herb in Asian cuisine and has a subtle citrus flavor. Lemongrass can be dried and powdered or used fresh, and it is commonly used in teas, soups, and curries. It is also suitable for poultry, fish, beef, and seafood.
Lemongrass oil is used as a pesticide and a preservative. Despite its ability to repel insects, its oil is commonly utilized as a "lure" to attract honey bees.
Lemongrass is commonly used in teas, soups, and curries. It is also suitable for poultry, fish, beef, and seafood. It is often used as a tea in African countries.
Soak dried whole lemongrass for two hours in warm water before using in cooking.
Lemongrass is a staple in the cosmetic industry, where it is found primarily in soaps, deodorants and perfumes not only for its fresh and pleasing scent, but also its practical benefits for various skin aliments.
Lemongrass works great as an insect repellent. Simply mix a carrier oil, such as grapeseed oil, with 1/2 teaspoon of lemongrass and apply to skin.
Note: These statements have not been evaluated by the US Food and Drug Administration, and this product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. We at eSutras do not recommend internal use of supplements or herbs without prior consultation with your doctor or herbalist.
No customer reviews for the moment.