Cedarwood Texas Essential Oil

Price: $13.49

Rich, woody, and dry

Secure Payments Section
100% secure payments
PayPal
Mastercard VISA AMEX JCB CB DISCOVER
Shelf-Life 2 years
Botanical Name Cedrus atlantica
Ingredients cedarwood atlas extract

Product Description

The wood of this evergreen is hardy and strongly aromatic because of the high percentage of essential oil it contains, which is obtained by steam distillation. The oil was used by the ancient Egyptians for embalming, cosmetics, and perfumery, while in the East it has been used as a preservative, and as an incense.

Cedarwood is used for its aroma and fixative powers in soaps and perfumes. It blends well with woody, floral fragrances.